Privacy Policy

MICHAEL WARSHALL PICTUREMAKER PRIVACY POLICY

The team at Michael Warshall Picturemaker as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and relevant amendments take protecting your privacy personal information serious. This policy sets out how Michael Warshall Picturemaker collects, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise handles your personal information. Policy updates may be added from time to time.

 

 

So what information do we collect and why?

Whilst providing services and/or products, Michael Warshall Picturemaker may collect your personal information. Personal information is information about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This may include:

  • contact details such as  your name, address, telephone/mobile numbers and email address;
  • credit card and other banking information for the purpose of facilitating payment to Michael Warshall Picturemaker for services and/or products provided;
  • images of you within in photographic digital files and/or printed portraits;
  • Additional interests that would encourage the story telling experience of your portraits

How does is the information collected?

The personal information collected is directly from yourself via our website registration forms, Voucher purchases or directly calling or emailing our studio to register your personal information. There may be occasions when Michael Warshall Picturemaker collects your personal information from other sources such as:

  • Business partnerships which Michael Warshall Picturemaker supports;
  • Exhibitions and events services providers;
  •  Electronic publicly maintained records or other sources of information including social media and similar websites.

 

So what happens to your information?

Your collected, held and subsequently used personal information will only assist Michael Warshall Picturemaker In effectively processing your application or orders and dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities. This may further include accounting, billing and other internal administrative and business management purposes. Finally for carrying out follow up market and product analysis. Subject to your consent Michael Warshall Picturemaker may also may use your personal information images and quotes or other information for inclusion with our promotional materials, in accordance with law. Michael Warshall Picturemaker may from time to time use your personal information in order to inform you of services and/or products that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Michael Warshall Picturemaker on 03 528 2155 or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication.

 

So do we disclose your information?

Michael Warshall Picturemaker does not disclose your personal information, except in the case of third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services on behalf of Michael Warshall Picturemaker, entities considering acquiring an interest in Michael Warshall Picturemaker or otherwise working with Michael Warshall Picturemaker to facilitate the provision of its services and/or products. Disclosures to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. Michael Warshall Picturemaker may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

 

How secure is your information?

Michael Warshall Picturemaker takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Michael Warshall Picturemaker holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised personnel.. Where such information is no longer required such information will be destroy, unless Michael is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain such information.

 

 

Ensuring your personal information is correct!

Michael Warshall Picturemaker will make every reasonable effort to ensure your information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. In the event you wish to seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Michael Warshall Picturemaker or you would require more information on our duty to privacy, please contact Michael Warshall Picturemaker on 03 95282155.

 

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Michael Warshall Picturemaker Customer service on 03 9528 2155.
Rest assured all privacy complaints will be treated seriously, promptly and in a confidential manner.
In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.